Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Ajay Devgan

Ajay Devgan

Ajay Devgan [ Ajay Devgan Pictures   |   Ajay Devgan Wallpapers ]

Ajay Devgan
Date of Birth: April 2, 1969
Born At: New Delhi, India
Height: 5’9’’
Birth Name: Vishal Veeru Devgan
Wife: Kajol – married on Feb 24, 1999 (1 child)
Profession: Actor, Director, Producer
Claim to Fame: Zakhm, Pyar To Hona Hi Tha, Legend of Bhagat Singh, Company

Ajay Devgan News
- Ajay Devgan: I am always under pressure to promote films

Known as a shy actor, Ajay Devgan is one of the finest actors in the Bollywood. An award-winning actor turned director and producer has given his 20 glorious years to the Indian Film Industry. Ajay Devgan has won two National Film Awards. He has bagged many Star Screen and Filmfare Awards too. Even though a talent equal to him is difficult to find, Ajay has been an underrated and underused actor.

Ajay Devgan entered the film industry in 1991 with Phool aur Kaante and was soon popular as the ‘intense, angry young man’; a title first given to Amitabh Bachchan post Zanjeer. Being a son of the renowned stunt and action director, Veeru Devgan, it was obvious for Ajay to excel in action movies. But that’s not just it! Ajay has shown his acting talents in all the genres, be it action, comedy, historic, drama or intense movies.

Not just an actor, Ajay Devgan is a producer, a director and a writer as well. He has produced, written, directed and acted in his movie U, Me aur Hum. His home production in 2009 –All the Best was a big hit and bagged him the best actor in comedy role by Stardust Awards. Some of his best movies are Zakhm, Company, Legend of Bhagat Singh, Pyar To Hona Hi Tha etc., almost all belonging to different genres proving him to be a versatile actor.

Even after two decades of his career and a long list of movies to his name, Ajay continues to work for many movies as an actor, director and producer. He is still going strong and giving regular hits. Ajay Devgan is married to renowned actor Kajol and has a daughter, Nyasa. They are expecting their 2nd child in Oct 2010.