Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins [ Anthony Hopkins Pictures   |   Anthony Hopkins Wallpapers ]

Anthony Hopkins
Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins
Nickname: Sir Anthony Hopkins
Date of Birth: December 31, 1937
Born At: Margam, near Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Height: 5' 8" (1.74 m)
Occupation : Actor

Anthony Hopkins News
- Jack Nicholson and The Best Kept Secret
- Anthony Hopkins' Alcohol-Induced Biblical "Trips"
- A conventional plot gets a mathematical makeover in “Proof.”
- Sir Anthony Hopkins, a whiz with numbers
- Anthony Hopkins to play 'Papa' Hemingway

Blank face is fine. The computer works faster than the brain, don't forget. The art of acting is not to act. Once you show them more, what you show them, in fact is bad acting.
- Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins is a famous actor from UK. He was born as Philip Anthony Hopkins in December 31, 1937. Anthony Hopkins is well known as Sir Anthony Hopkins.

In the beginning, he wanted to become a pianist, so he studied at the 'Welsh College of Music and Drama'. Then he realized that he had a talent in acting so joined The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England. His most famous role was the brilliant portrayal of the cannibalistic serial killer Hannibal Lecter in the film The Silence of the Lambs.

Anthony Hopkins won 1 Oscar, 3 BAFTAs and 2 Emmys in his film career. The two Emmy Awards, as Bruno Hauptmann in The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case and as Adolf Hitler in The Bunker and a Best Actor Academy Award as Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs.

In 1987, he was made a Commander of the British Empire (CBE).