Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Avril Lavigne

Avril Lavigne

Avril Lavigne [ Avril Lavigne Pictures   |   Avril Lavigne Wallpapers ]

Avril Lavigne
Date of Birth: 27 September 1984
Born At: Napanee, Ontario, Canada
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Avie
Occupation: Singer
Best Known As: Singer of "Complicated"

Avril Lavigne News
- KoRn on new LP - The team best known for its work with Avril Lavigne and Hilary Duff.
- Tony Hawk's American Wasteland Soundtrack, they’d sound good even if Avril Lavigne covered them.
- Owner of Parasuco jeans to decide whether to build new office in Montreal
- Top 10 celebs with big egos are: Paris Hilton, Kanye West, Usher, Beyonce Knowles, Christina Aguilera, Jack White, Justin Timberlake, Avril Lavigne...
- We're All Pink on the Inside - Opening the concert was Butch Walker, Avril Lavigne's tour mate, who put on a show wild enough to be associated with Pink herself.

Avril Lavigne is mostly known as "a skater-punk, a dynamic spirit, a true wild child." She born in a small town in Ontario and grew up singing in church. In her childhood, she was already writing songs and playing guitar. At her 16th age she was reconised by the record producers, who had decided to make her a pop star in the mold of Faith Hill or Shania Twain.

Avril Lavigne teamed with songwriters and came up with hit albums "Sk8er Boi" and "Complicated" (the latter was featured on the show Dawson's Creek). In 2002 when she was only 17, her debut album Let Go was released. This album grabbed five Grammy nominations for her. In 2004 her next album 'Under My Skin', was released and it reached first on the Billboard album charts.

As per the reports in the National Post and elsewhere, Avril Lavigne teamed up Deryck Whibley, frontman for the band Sum 41 and a fellow Canadian, in June of 2005. Avril Lavigne said about her first album as a pop album with "a couple of rock songs on it", and her opinion indicates her desire to write more rock-oriented songs in the future.

Avril Lavigne's hit albums are listed below :

  • Complicated - Number two on the Billboard Hot 100.
  • Sk8er Boi - Number one in Canada.
  • I'm With You - Number one on the US and world adult charts.
  • Losing Grip - Number one in Canada.