Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Beyonce Knowles

Beyonce Knowles

Beyonce Knowles [ Beyonce Knowles Pictures   |   Beyonce Knowles Wallpapers ]

Beyonce Knowles
Birth Name: Beyonce Giselle Knowles
Date of Birth: September 4, 1981
Born At: Houston, Texas, USA
Nickname: JuJu, Mothe, Bee
Height: 173cm
Occupation: Singer, actress, musician
Nationality: American
Claim to fame: member of Destiny's Child

Beyonce Knowles News
- Beyonce Knowles' bigger band

You know what, I'm very attracted to someone who makes me laugh and is that charming. Really, I could be charmed by anyone. I'm just a sucker for somebody that is charming.
- Beyonce Knowles

Beyonce Giselle Knowles is a popular American R&B singer, actress, record producer, songwriter, and fashion designer. Beyonce Knowles won nine Grammy Awards. Out of nine awards, six for her solo work, and other three as a member of Destiny's Child. She is lead singer of the singing group Destiny's Child.

Beyonce Knowles is a big fan of Aishwarya Rai. She is great fan of a few bollywood films. She saw so many bollywood films including Devdas (2002) and Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001).

In 2002, Beyonce Knowles co-starred in the film, "Austin Powers in Goldmember". In this movie, she played a role Foxxy Cleopatra. Jay Roach was the director of this movie and was produced by Mike Myers. This film is a loose parody of the James Bond movie Goldfinger. For this movie, Beyonce Knowles was nominated for the Blimp Award, Teen Choice Award and also for MTV Movie Award.

In December 2006, her movie, "Dreamgirls" will be released. In this movie, she played a role of Deena Jones. Bill Condon was the director of this movie.

In 2001, Beyonce Knowles was became the first African-American woman to ever win the ASCAP Pop Songwriter of the Year Award. She was voted number 1 on VH1's 100 Hottest Hotties. In 2002, Beyonce Knowles was ranked #7 in Stuff magazine's "102 Sexiest Women in the World".