Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt

Brad Pitt [ Brad Pitt Pictures   |   Brad Pitt Wallpapers ]

Brad Pitt
Birth Name: William Bradley Pitt
Date of Birth: December 18, 1963
Born At: Shawnee, Oklahoma, USA
Height: 6'
Profession : Actor
Claim Fame : As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Brad Pitt News

- Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie to tie a knot in Jodhpur
- Brad Pitt is the reason behind Angelina being sexier
- Kids do not recognize papa -Brad Pitt
- Brad Pitt Narrates Mini-Series on Health
- Outraged Brad Pitt Phones Police to Report Nosy Snapper

Brad Pitt may look and sound likea Generation X slacker, but he has workedhard for most of his adult life. Brad Pitt was born in Oklahoma and raised inSpringfield, Missouri. In high school Pittwas involved in sports, debating, student government and school musicals. Pitt studied journalism at the University of Missouriwith a focus on advertising, he occasionally acted in fraternity shows. He left college two credits short of graduating to move to California. Before he became successful atacting, Pitt supported himself by moving refrigerators and dressing as a giantchicken while working for el Pollo Loco.

Like many A-List stars, Pitt won't normally do American commercials. Instead, he does commercials that are seen in Asia only, most notably for Edwin Jeans, the Toyota Altis, and Japanese canned coffee, ROOTS. The one exception to this is the Heineken commercial which aired during the 2005 Super Bowl, it was directed by David Fincher who he worked with on Se7en.

Brad Pitt is one of the most gifted actors of his generation. His turn in 12 Monkeys earned him his first Oscar nomination, and similar gritty performances in Kalifornia, Thelma & Louise, Seven Years In Tibet, and Sleepers all proved what directors and casting agents already knew; Brad Pitt can hold his own opposite anyone in any movie. Brad Pitt's looks have almost been a curse for him because he had to work much harder for respectability. But Brad is the kind of guy you want in your group of friends because he'll drink and party with the best of them (and of course, we get to feed off the leftovers of all the women he attracts).

Brad Pitt has made some questionable calls about his style over the years. He not only wanted eccentric characters on screen, but he apparently wanted to live in their clothes in real life. Lately though, the classy Jennifer Aniston has changed all that, and made sure he is always dressed for Le Cirque (a very fancy restaurant in New York) and not to be in the actual Cirque (French word for circus).

Brad Pitt dated and lived with actress Juliette Lewis who starred in the flick Kalifornia with him. Years later, while filming the thriller Seven Brad Pitt started dating costar Gwyneth Paltrow. Paltrow and Pitt even got engaged, but broke up before they could tie the knot. Then, Brad Pitt met Friends' star, Jennifer Aniston. Brad and Jen were married on July 29, 2000.