Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Brooke Burns

Brooke Burns

Brooke Burns [ Brooke Burns Pictures   |   Brooke Burns Wallpapers ]

Brooke Burns
Birth Name: Brooke Elizabeth Burns
Nick Name: Charlie
Date of Birth: March 16, 1978
Born At: Dallas, Texas, USA
Height: 5' 9"
Profession : Actress
Claim to fame : As Jessica Jessie Owens on TV's Baywatch (1998-2000)

Brooke Burns News

- Shannen Doherty To Play Brooke Burns' Sister
- Burns Still Loves Bruce Willis
- Burns Is Expected To Be Released Tuesday
- Brooke Burns Injures Neck in Pool

Brooke Burns is set to prove to numberless of fans and new audience members that she is not just another pretty face. Athletic, graceful and smart, Brooke Burns has more assets than those that are most obvious. A former ballet dancer and competitive swimmer, her acting skills and comedic touch are nothing to shake a stick at. Admittedly, it's fun to look at stills of her resuscitating people on Baywatch and imagine the possibilities, but it's certainly refreshing to know that all her eggs are not in one basket.

With more credentials than most other Baywatch alumni aside from supposed singer David Hasselhoff, Brooke Burns also boasts an adventurous personality, including a love of motocross. She's even quite well-spoken and educated, representing causes ranging from saving endangered sharks to protecting abused children. After a TV hiatus thanks to her split from Baywatch, we're glad we can stop sending threatening letters to television networks demanding we get our Brooke Burns fix once a week, now that she is the host of NBC's Dog Eat Dog. She's hot, smart and tough, delivering a killer three-hit knockout that can only propel her to impressive heights.

Since the show enjoyed only minimal success, Brooke Burns decided that a change of venue was in order. She moved to the West Coast and soon after auditioned for a role on Baywatch, one of the highest rated television shows in history. Burns was called back by the producers and was cast as Jessie Owens, putting her in the spotlight for the first time. Brooke Burns followed up her success with appearances in A Nero Wolfe Mystery and the 2001 film, Shallow Hal. Burns continues to add to an impressive resume with her current gig as host of Dog Eat Dog, a game show that blends physical and mental challenges.