Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Ciara

Ciara

Ciara [ Ciara Pictures   |   Ciara Wallpapers ]

Ciara
Full Name: Ciara Princess Harris
Name is pronounced like: 'Sierra'
Date of Birth: 25 October 1985
Height: 5' 9''
Born At: Austin, Texas, USA
Claim to Fame: Debut album: Goodies (2004)
Nationality: American
Profession: Musician
Nicknames: The First Lady of Crunk, The Princess

Ciara News
- Crunk'n '1, 2 Step' star Ciara And John Legend Set To Score At The Vibe Awards!
- Hip-hop ingenue Ciara leads the field with five nominations for the Vibe Awards
- Ciara Stops Traffic with her debut Goodies has topped the charts three times...
- Ciara will have a fightin' chance to bring home the most Vibe Awards
- Ciara, Twista wow Convo Center crowd

Ciara is actually found of modeling, before she started her music career. She is from Creole, German. She is cheerleader in her school days. she was one of the voted most likely to become famous girl in high school. Ciara's father was in military of the United States. Ciara joined a girl group named 'Hearsay', which performed in Atlanta, but that group was short-lived.

In 2005 Ciara will perform at a private, MTV-filmed birthday party for Tillander's teenage daughter and invited guests on May 27. Ciara Co-wrote the song 'Goodies' on her own. Destiny's Child was one of her early influences.

'Goodies' became a great hit, and is one of the top of the US R&B and pop charts, and also charting in the UK in January 2005. Goodies also reaching at number one position in the countries like Australia, Germany, Sweden, and New Zealand. In September 2004 Ciara with help from Pha, Garrett, and Lil Jon released her self-titled album. Which was listed in the Billboard 200 chart at third ranking, and it's over two million copies were sold in the US only.

Ciara released her DVD of music videos with behind the scenes footage of her rehearsals for the Soul Train Awards in 2005. She is featured as the second single from Bow Wow's 2005 for her album 'Like You', which right now very famous and is climbing the chart of success.

"If you're looking for the goodies keep on looking 'cause they stay in the jar."
- Ciara.

Songs in Ciara's Goodies album: