Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe

Daniel Radcliffe [ Daniel Radcliffe Pictures   |   Daniel Radcliffe Wallpapers ]

Daniel Radcliffe
Date of Birth: 23 July 1989
Nickname: Danny Radcliffe, Dan Radcliffe
Born At: Fulham, London, England, UK
Height: 5'7"

Daniel Radcliffe News
- Radcliffe Is Britain's Wealthiest Teenager
- Radcliffe's Parents Move Location of Fifth Potter Film
- Radcliffe Refuses To Watch His Potter Debut
- Daniel Radcliffe Denies Older Woman Rumors
- Harry Potter's Dreams Come True

Daniel Radcliffe is best known for his roles in the Harry Potter film series. The actor is currently appearing in Goblet of Fire, the fourth in the series. The London premiere was November 6th. GOF opens worldwide November 18th.

Playing the role of young Harry Potter has won Daniel worldwide acclaim and the Variety Club of Great Britain's Best Newcomer Award, presented in February 2002 for his potrayl of the boy wizard in Sorcerer's Stone. In April 2002 he was also honored with the prestigious David Di Donatello Award presented by Italy's Ente David Di Donatello - for his superb portrayal of Harry and for his contribution to the future of cinema.

His career as a child actor was just getting started when Warner Bros. Pictures selected him for the part in the first installment of the series. Radcliffe's first television appearance was the starring role of David Copperfield, which premiered on Britain's BBC in December 1999. Dame Maggie Smith, who has played Professor McGonogal in all three productions of Harry Potter, co-starred with Daniel Redcliffe. His first motion picture appearance was in John Boorman's The Tailor of Panama, in which he played Jamie Lee Curtis' and Geoffrey Rush's screen son.

During November and December of 2002 he was the 'surprise guest' at several performances of the Olivier Award-winning comedy They Play What I Wrote, directed by Kenneth Branagh at Wyndhams Theatre in London's West End.