Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Demi Moore


Demi Moore


Demi Moore [ Demi Moore Pictures   |   Demi Moore Wallpapers ]

Demi Moore: An American Actress
Real Name: Demetria Guynes
Date of Birth: November 11, 1962
Birthplace: Roswell, New Mexico, USA
Height: 5'5"

Popularly Known: for her role in Ghost

Demi Moore News
- Ashton Kutcher and Demi Moore defy the talks about marriage trouble
- Ashton & Demi Marriage Report...
- Ashton Kutcher and Demi Moore Get Married
- Copycat Designer Copies Demi Moore's Wedding Dress



Born in New Mexico City Demi Moore was popularly known for her role in "Ghost". Her trademark is a husky voice. Demi started her acting career through television soap opera "Genral Hospital" from 1982 to 1983. She dropped out of school at the age of 16 to pursue acting.

Her debut film was "Choices" in 1981. Before that when she was 18, Demi Moore married a musician Freddy Moore in 1980. But they divorced four years later in 1984.

Along with the success came wild parties and an addiction to cocaine. Demi got clean after more than three years when director Joel Schumacher fired her from the set of "St. Elmo's Fire" (1985) when she turned up high one day. She soon got a withdrawal treatment and returned clean after a week and stayed clean. Unfortunately, her role in that film was about a girl who is cocaine addict. "St. Elmo's Fire" was her real breakthrough film. This film was a hit.

"Ghost" (1990) was a huge success of Demi. After that "Indecent Proposal" (1993) and Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) are another huge successes of her.

Demi Moore also worked as producer. She is producer of "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery" (1997) which was a huge success. She also produced hit sequels of it "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" (1999) and "Austin Powers in Goldmember" (2000).

Demi recently married to Ashton Kutcher on September 24, 2005 when Demi was 42 and Kutcher 27. It was her third marriage. First was Freddy Moore (1980-1984), second was Bruce Willis (1987-2000), she has three daughters with Wills. While its Kutcher's first marriage.

Demi has two Golden Globe nominations and also some other awards- Saturn, MTV, People's Choice, ShoWest Convention, Razzie Awards in her list.