Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Eminem

Eminem

Eminem [ Eminem Pictures   |   Eminem Wallpapers ]

Eminem
Date of Birth: 17 October 1972
Born At: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Nickname: Slim Shady
Height: 5' 8"
Trade Mark: Spells 'Eminem' with the second 'e' backwards.
Sometimes Credited As: D12, M. Mathers, Marshall Mathers

Eminem News
- Eminem and Rihanna play with fire in their chocking new video
- AHH Stray News: Wyclef, Eminem, 50 Cent, LA Symphony
- Eminem's Carey sorry
- A rap from Eminem seeks to wring the wrong out of ring tones
- Eminem bids to ban ringtone sales

Eminem (also known as Slim Shady , D12, M. Mathers, Marshall Mathers) was born on 17 October 1973 in Kansas City, USA. His childhood is not that much relaxed as he has to wonder in various states before finally settled in Detroit with his mother. He burst onto the US charts in 1999 only because of his controversial take on the horrorcore genre. Then Eminem joined ad hoc groups Basement Productions, the New Jacks, and D12. In 1997 Eminem released a debut album through independent label FBT. Compared to leading rappers such as Nas and AZ, he was with his own Eminem rapper and earning is also not so favorable.

His beats featured prominently on The Slim Shady LP with a moral outlook partially redeemed by Eminem's claim to be 'voicing' the thoughts of Slim Shady character only. Many held lyrics to tracks such as '97 Bonnie & Clyde' (which contained lines - killing the mother of his child) and frequent verbal outbursts about his mother. The album was buoyed by the success of the singles 'My Name Is' and 'Guilty Conscience', and climbed to number 2 in March 1999 on the US album chart.

Eminem then made high profile appearances on Missy 'Misdemeanor' Elliott's Da Real World and Rawkus Records' Soundbombing Volume 2 compilation. He was in the news when his mother filed a lawsuit claiming that comments by the rapper during interviews had caused emotional distress, damage to her reputation as well as loss of self-esteem. Eminem's follow-up album 'The Marshall Mathers LP' which was debuted at number 1 on the US album chart in May 2000. The following February despite of the criticism by gay rights groups, the rapper swept up three Grammy Awards.

Single 'Without Me' premiered his new studio album 'The Eminem Show'. On both sides of the Atlantic the album debuted at number 1. Later he made his mainstream acting debut in 8 Mile. He got first US number 1 single in November because of his the lead single from the soundtrack, 'Lose Yourself'.