Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Emma Watson

Emma Watson

Emma Watson [ Emma Watson Pictures   |   Emma Watson Wallpapers ]

Emma Watson
Birth Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Nikname: Em
Date of Birth: 15 April, 1990
Born At: Oxford, England, UK
Height: 5' 3"
Education: Currently attends Headington School Oxford
Profession : Actress

Emma Watson News

- Emma Watson’s topless kiss with Daniel
- Emma Watson will be the new face of Coco Mademoiselle
- Cute Emma not to be a part of the British styling brand.
- Emma Watson Has No Time for Boyfriends
- Meet a Star Who Doesn't Want to Know What He's Worth

One of 2001's most highly anticipated films was "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" and the casting process for the trio of young stars had some of the old-fashioned Hollywood feel, affiliated to the search for another literary figure Scarlett O'Hara. Once Daniel Radcliffe had been set as the bespectacled young wizard, it became necessary to find a young girl to perform Harry's pal, the serious and dedicated Hermione Granger. Casting directors in the United Kingdom scoured primary schools and youth arts groups hoping to find the right youngster. Emma Watson, a fan of the J.K. Rowling books, thought it would be "a giggle" to audition for the role when the casting people visited her school in Oxford. But when she kept being called back to read for the part, the cute, light-haired pre-teen began to realize she really had a shot at it.

Impressed with Emma Watson's ability to be direct but still appealing, the producers settled on her for the part. It also helped that she shared an instant chemistry with Radcliffe and Rupert Grint (who was cast to play Harry's best friend Ron Weasley). While the youngster remains uncertain about pursuing acting as a full-time profession and was left with little time to pursue other roles due to the back-to-back nature of filming the franchise before the young actors outgrew their roles, Watson reprised Hermione in the sequels "Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets" (2002) and the slightly darker "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (2004). She of course reprised Hermione for "Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" (2005), the first installment to be directed by a fellow Brit (Mike Newell), and was set to star in the next sequel, "Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix" (set for release in 2007)