Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Janet Jackson


Janet Jackson

Janet Jackson [ Janet Jackson Pictures   |   Janet Jackson Wallpapers ]

Janet Jackson: An American singer/actress
Birth Name: Janet Damita Jo Jackson
Date of Birth: 16 May 1966
Birthplace: Gary, Indiana, USA
Height : 5' 4 ft

Popularly Known as: R&B, soul and pop singer

Janet Jackson News
- Mother of Jackson's Accuser Charged With Welfare Fraud
- Mother of Jackson's Accuser Pleads Innocent to Fraud
- Janet Just Loves The Sunshine...

Janet Jackson was born on 16 May 1966 into a musical Jackson family to parents Joseph and Katherine Jackson. Janet was nineth and the youngest child of the family. Her elder borthers had already performing together as the Jackson 5(J5) band including the king of pop Michael Jackson. At that time Janet Jackson was known more for her acting, rather than her singing. Janet Jackson appeared on the TV shows Good Times and Diff'rent Strokes and Fame.

When Janet was 7, she had aspired to be a horse jockey. However, her father thought otherwise, as he saw her potential early on, her father forced her to follow in her brothers' footsteps by singing professionally. This is the story behind how Janet Jackson's singing career get started.

But Janet doesn't want to grow up in the shadow of her siblings. Her career took a turn when she secured a contract with A&M Records. After singing for A&M Records, Janet realeased her debut album Janet Jackson. The big hit of Janet in her bigining was Control in 1986.

Janet Jackson has prooved herself as one of the biggest pop artists of all time out of the shadow of her siblings. MTV has even honored Janet Jackson as one of the most influential artists in contemporary pop and R&B. Also she worked for Virgin Records. In 1993 Janet made her own movie debut as the heroine opposite rapper Tupac Shakur of director/screenwriter John Singletonís Poetic Justice, for which she received lukewarm reviews. Jackson's career is still going strong.