Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner

Jennifer Garner [ Jennifer Garner Pictures   |   Jennifer Garner Wallpapers ]

Jennifer Garner
Birth Name : Jennifer Anne Garner
Date of Birth: April 17, 1972
Born At: Houston, Texas, USA
Height: 5' 9"
Education: George Washington High School, Charleston
Profession : Actress

Jennifer Garner News

- Garner Will End 'Sabbatical' with Erotic Thriller
- Garner Slams Press for Leaking Pregnancy
- Garner and Affleck Plan 'Daredevil 2'
- Ben Affleck and Jennifer Garner married
- Is Jennifer Garner taking pregnant with Affleck’s baby?

Jennifer Garner, who has triggered into popularity with her lead role on the series Alias, has come a long way from her birthplace of Houston, Texas. Raised in Charleston, West Virginia, by her mother Pat, a retired English teacher, and her father, Bill, a former chemical engineer, Jennifer was the middle sibling of three girls.

Jennifer Garner spent nine years of her girlhood studying ballet and describes her years in dance as ones characterized by dedication, rather than talent, being driven mostly by a love of the stage. Jennifer took this determination with her when she enrolled at Denison University as a chemistry major, a decision that was later changed to a drama major when she found that her affections for the stage were stronger than her love of science.

A pretty, sullen, dark-haired actress, Jennifer Garner is the skinny, athletic star of the action-adventure television series Alias, in which she plays superspy Sydney Bristow. Garner began her acting career in New York in the mid-1990s, then moved to Los Angeles, where she won several small roles in television productions. Her regular appearances on TV's Felicity (1998) led to movie roles, including Dude, Where's My Car? (2000, with Ashton Kutcher) and Pearl Harbor (2001, starring Kate Beckinsale). More importantly, Felicity creator J. J. Abrams tapped Garner for the lead role in Alias (2001), the hit show that made her a star. Since then she has appeared in feature films, with a small role in Catch Me If You Can (2002, starring Leonardo DiCaprio), as Elektra in Daredevil (2003, starring Ben Affleck) and the lead role in the comedy 13 Going on 30 (2004, with Mark Ruffalo).

In 2000 Garner married her Felicity co-star, Scott Foley. They split up in 2003 and she was romantically linked to her Alias co-star, Michael Vartan. However, in 2004 Garner began dating Ben Affleck, her co-star in Daredevil, and on 29 June 2005 she married Affleck and announced that they were expecting a baby later in the year.