Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Jennifer Lopez

Jennifer Lopez

Jennifer Lopez [ Jennifer Lopez Pictures   |   Jennifer Lopez Wallpapers ]

Jennifer Lopez (J.Lo)
Nickname : "La Guitarra" (guitar shaped body)
Date of Birth: July 24, 1970
Birthplace: New York, New York USA

Popularly Known as: Puerto Rican-American actress, singer, fashion designer, dancer and all-around cultural icon.

Jennifer Lopez News
- Jennifer Lopez to stop the release of Sex Tapes
- JLo banned her ex-husband from American Idol auditions
- Jennifer Lopez has signed the deal for American Idol
- Jennifer is a very strict parent
- Jennifer Lopez's Home Improvements


Jennifer Lopez was born on July 24, 1970, in Bronx, New York, USA. She is popularly known as Puerto Rican-American actress, singer, fashion designer, dancer and also a much-married Hollywood star. Her first love was dancing. At the age of 16 Jennifer got a little break with a bit part in the film "My Little Girl" starring Mary Stuart Masterson. Her first television job as an actress, on the Fox series "South Central". Before that she was working as 'Fly Girl' dancer in TV show "In Living Color".

On big screen her first major role was in "Money Train", with Wesley Snipes and Woody Harrelson in 1995. But in 1997, it was "Selena" that made her a star.

Appearances in the films "Blood and Wine" (1997) and "Out of Sight" ( 1998) made her a bona fide movie star and the highest-paid Latin actress in Hollywood. Jennifer is the only Latin actress in history to demand a $1 million salary.

Jennifer started her music career in 1999, by releasing her first album "On the 6". The album was a great success. During a romance with the artist Puff Daddy, Jennifer put out her next album, "J-Lo"(2001), which also seems to be successful. Puff Daddy had input with some of the songs on the album, but he and Jennifer have now gone their separate ways. But she has generally had more success in the movies and as a regular in the gossip sheets.

Her upcoming movies are "An Unfinished Life" (2005), "Bordertown" (2005), and "American Darlings" (2005). Recently Jennifer released new perfume "Live". She released three perfumes until now, called "Glow", "Still" and "Live".