Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Kate Bosworth

Kate Bosworth

Kate Bosworth [ Kate Bosworth Pictures   |   Kate Bosworth Wallpapers ]

Kate Bosworth
Nickname: Katie
Birth Name: Catherine Anne Bosworth
Date of Birth: January 02, 1983
Born At: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5' 7"
Profession: Actresss
Nationality: American
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Heterochromia
Claim to fame: Played surfer girl Anne Marie in Blue Crush (2002)

Kate Bosworth News
- Kate Bosworth desperate to start a family with boyfriend Orlando Bloom.
- Kate Bosworth’s distinct eyes used on Lois Lane dolls
- Kate Bosworth hated always being ‘the new girl’ at school
- Kate Bosworth's career flies to greater heights

"I don't really get star-struck, but I do get talent struck. If I meet somebody that I think is just wildly talented and brilliant, that's when I start getting nervous."
- Kate Bosworth

Kate Bosworth is a famous American actress. She became well known with a leading role in "Blue Crush" which is released in 2002. Kate Bosworth has always been interested in a professional career as a horse racer. At the age of 14, she was a champion equestrian.

Kate Bosworth's first leading role was in the movie, "Blue Crush"(2002). John Stockwell was the director of this movie. In this movie, she played a role of Anne Marie Chadwick. The film grossed $40 million at the United States box office. For this movie, she won Teen Choice Award, and MTV Movie Award.

Kate Bosworth's latest film, "Superman Returns" was released in 2006. In this movie, she played a role of Lois Lane. In 2007, her movie, "Seasons of Dust" will be released. In this movie she played a role of Janey with Orlando Bloom. Tim Blake Nelson was the director of this movie.

In 2005, Kate Bosworth was named #38 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100. She was ranked as #60 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. In 2006, she was rated #8 in Maxim's Hot 100.