Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Kate Hudson

Kate Hudson

Kate Hudson [ Kate Hudson Pictures   |   Kate Hudson Wallpapers ]

Kate Hudson
Birth Name: Kate Garry Hudson
Date of Birth: April 19, 1979
Born At: Los Angeles, California
Height: 5' 6"
Profession : Actress, model

Kate Hudson News

- Kate Hudson is Pregnant
- Kate Hudson is looking for love not marriage
- Hudson Takes Legal Action Over Skinny Photos
- Kate Hudson and Chris Robinson are not in trouble
- Raising Helen movie prepared Kate Hudson for motherhood

Inheriting a great deal of her mother's looks and bubbly charm, with a good measure of her own unique talent, presence and level-headedness thrown in, actress Kate Hudson seemed well poised to make the most of her Hollywood legacy. The daughter of actress-producer Goldie Hawn and comedian-musician Bill Hudson, the ingenue was raised by Hawn and her longtime live-in love, fellow actor Kurt Russell amidst their own entertainment careers.

Everyone that knows Kate Hudson says the same thing, it is impossible to be around her without feeling good. Kate Hudson is bubbly and exciting, yet mature and intelligent. She has that rare gift to make the people around her feel better, and she has a natural air about her that seems contagious. As for talent and training, Kate Hudson graduated from Crossroads School of Arts and Sciences and was accepted to New York University's renowned Tisch School of Drama, though her burgeoning movie career has put those plans on indefinite hold. Her nomination for an Academy Award eliminated any doubt that she was just another pretty face.

Though her Oscar nomination for Almost Famous is undoubtedly the highlight of her career, she already has a half-dozen movies in her credit including 200 Cigarettes with Christina Ricci, Gossip and Dr. T and the Women with Richard Gere.

She has already become a favorite of Cameron Crowe, the director of Almost Famous and Jerry Maguire (which starred Tom Cruise). That's good news because studio heads seem to be taking a liking to the director who is also a multiple Oscar nominee.

Kate Hudson's breakthrough movie was the 2000 rock n roll memoir Almost Famous, she played Penny Lane, the groupie with a heart of gold. The character was inspired in part by real-life groupie Pamela Des Barres. The film catapulted Hudson to instant stardom, she won a Golden Globe as Best Supporting Actress and was nominated for an Academy Award. Hudson has a Hollywood pedigree: her mother is actress Goldie Hawn, her father is singer and comedian Bill Hudson of the Hudson Brothers. Her other film roles include 200 Cigarettes (1999) and Dr. T and the Women (2000). Hudson married Chris Robinson, singer for the rock group Black Crowes, on New Years' Eve of 2000.