Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Kenny Chesney

Kenny Chesney

Kenny Chesney [ Kenny Chesney Pictures   |   Kenny Chesney Wallpapers ]

Kenny Chesney
Birth Name: Kenneth Arnold Chesney
Nik Name: kiki
Date of Birth: 26 March 1968
Born At: Knoxville, Tennessee
Height: 5' 7"
Profession : country music singer
Best Known As: Singer of "No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problem"

Kenny Chesney News

Kenny Chesney is one of today's hottest young country singers. Country's Hottest Bachelor according to Country Weekly, Kenny left the ranks of bachelorhood when he married Renee Zellweger on May 9, 2005.

By writing and singing songs that reflected his own life, Kenny Chesney found himself a mirror that reflected the joys, heartaches, thrills, spills and lost nights of young fresh-faced America. His is a world of first kisses, first loves, first broken hearts and the unfurling of lives that are transitioning from school to the real world. That veracity of burgeoning adulthood found its roots on his nearly quadruple platinum No Shoes, No Shirt, No Problems - and it offers a newfound maturity to When The Sun Goes Down .

After a decade of building an audience with country hits such as "You Had Me From Hello" and "She Thinks My Tractor's Sexy," Kenny Chesney broke through in 2002 with the Nashville-to-Caribbean sound of his album No Shirt, No Shoes, No Problem. Chesney grew up in Luttrell, Tennessee and in the early 1990s made his way to Nashville, where he found work as a songwriter-for-hire. He released his first major-label album, All I Need to Know, in 1995 and had steady success with the followups Me and You (1996), I Will Stand (1997) and Everywhere We Go (1999). His No Shoes album soared to the top of the charts on the strength of the title track and the hit songs "The Good Stuff" and "Young," and soon enough Chesney was a star on Country Music Television as well as radio. In 2004 he released When The Sun Goes Down and had another hit with "There Goes My Life."

In 2000 Chesney made headlines and got a shot of free publicity when he grabbed a policeman's horse at a New York fair and rode off, a prank which was amplified in the press due to the involvement of country star Tim McGraw. Chesney said he had the policeman's permission and was later acquitted of disorderly conduct. In May 2005 Chesney married actress Renee Zellweger, only to announce in September that they would have the marriage annulled.