Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Meg Ryan

Celebrity › Meg Ryan

Meg Ryan [ Meg Ryan Pictures   |   Meg Ryan Wallpapers ]

Meg Ryan: An American actress
Real Name: Margaret Mary Emily Ann Hyra
Date of Birth: 19 November 1961
Birthplace: Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Sign: Scorpio

Popularly Known as: The queen of romantic comedies

Meg Ryan News
- Meg Lands a New Watch Deal
- Certain Director-Actor Combos Just Click
- US Stars Fading in The East
- Meg Ryan to be The New Face of ‘Baume and Mercier’

"Oh, I'm so inadequate and I love myself!"
- Meg Ryan.

Famous for romantic comedies Meg Ryan also worked for films of other genres. Meg Ryan was born on 19 November 1961, in Fairfield, Connecticut, USA to Harry and Susan. Her father, was a high school math teacher and coach. Her mother is also a teacher, former actress and casting director. She has two sisters and a brother. Her parents get divorced when she was 15.

Meg graduated in 1979 and after that she studied journalism at New York University, but she dropped out it for her acting love. She did acting while in school to earn extra money. Meg went into acting using her new name Meg Ryan. In 1981, she had her big screen debut as Candice Bergen's daughter in George Cukor's last film Rich and Famous (1981). After this film she decided to leave journalism. After Rich and Famous she played "Betsy" on the daytime drama As the World Turns from 1982 to 1984.

She did several TV films and smaller movie roles before her first big hit in a leading role was the romantic comedy When Harry Met Sally (1989). This role she has largely reprised in her biggest roles since. This film give her fame. Due to her romantic comedic role she also known as sweetheart of Hollywood. Also she did films of other genre like In The Cut which is an erotic crime/thriller/mystery.

Ryan married actor Dennis Quaid on Valentine's Day in 1991 after co-starring in two films with him. Quaid and Ryan had one child together, Jack Henry, born April 24, 1992. The couple divorced on July 16, 2001 after she had an indiscreet affair with actor Russell Crowe. This thing hurt her popularity with the American public. She has not had a major box office success since knowledge of the affair became public.