Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Nicole Richie

Nicole Richie

Nicole Richie [ Nicole Richie Pictures   |   Nicole Richie Wallpapers ]

Nicole Richie
Date of Birth: 21 September 1981
Born At: Berkeley, California, USA
Birth name: Nicole Camille Escovedo
Height: 5' 2"
Occupation: Actress
Sometimes Credited As: Sheila E

Nicole Richie News
- Nicole Richie: "Paris Hilton & I Just Grew Apart"
- Nicole Richie Began Drugs Battle at 14
- Nicole Richie Voted September Beauty Icon of the Month by Online Women.
- Paris Hilton loves Nicole Richie
- Paris Hilton apologises to Nicole Richie

Nicole was born on 21st September 1981, in Berkeley, California. Her father Peter Michael Escovedo who was a member of Lionel Richie's band. His brother was 80's pop percussionist Sheila E. At the age of 3, she had to depart from her parents for financial reasons, Nicole had to move in with her father's bandmate Lionel who was a pop music star and his hits included "All Night Long" and "Dancing on the Ceiling." Lionel Richie six years later, officially adopted Nicole.

Nicole Richie got a different identity due to her performance in the Fox TV reality show 'The Simple Life', started in December 2003. The serial was based and inspired in part by the 1960s sitcom Green Acres, in which they features wealthy society girls Richie and Hilton milking cows and adjusting to rural life.

Nicole is currently a star in the hit reality TV series 'Simple Life' with Paris Hilton. Nicole and Paris Hilton had a cool friendship from school days. But now though they are not talking to each other, both agreed to do another season of the 'Simple Life'.

Nicole Richie has been dating club deejay Adam Goldstein for several months, and got engaged to him on 21st September, 2004, but the engagement was not made public until February 2005.