Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Ricky Martin

Ricky Martin

Ricky Martin [ Ricky Martin Pictures   |   Ricky Martin Wallpapers ]

Ricky Martin
Birth Name: Enrique Martin Morales
Nik Name: kiki
Date of Birth: December 24, 1971
Born At: San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Height: 6' 1"
Profession : Singer, Actor

Ricky Martin News

- Ricky Martin will try Adoption
- Ricky Martin Took A Break From Entertainment Because He Was 'Bored'
- Ricky Martin Vows To Stamp Out Arab Stereotypes
- Ricky Martin To Visit Thai Tsunami Orphans
- Ricky Martin Blasts Child Sex Tourism

Ricky Martin was one of the biggest teen beloved in Latin America during the '90s. A cutting edge singer of Menudo, Martin was blessed with good looks and a nice voice, which helped him become a Latin music star. Ricky Martin also became an actor, earning praise from the Mexican motion picture industry and starring on the American soap opera General Hospital, where he played Miguel Morez, a bartender who sings on the weekend.

Ricky Martin an international superstar and native of Puerto Rico who has sold more than 15 million records worldwide appears to be prize-winning the US as well, thanks in large part to an electrifying performance of his worldwide smash hit and 1998 World Cup theme song, "La Copa de la Vida," at the Grammy Awards show in February 1999. His 1998 Spanish-language album, Vuelve, won the 1999 Grammy for Best Latin Pop Performance and Martin's debut single "Livin' La Vida Loca" from his first English-language album has become the biggest selling No.1 single in the history of Columbia Records.

"I had the dream team!," he evoke about his producers: Robi Rosa, with whom he's been working for years; Emilio Estefan, Jr. the guide behind the "Miami sound", songwriter Desmond Child best-known for his work with Bon Jovi and Aerosmith but, as Ricky points out, is Cuban-born and "very much in touch with the Latin sounds" and, through Madonna, electronica titan William Orbit. The production values on Ricky Martin draw from, and enhance, the roots of his music. "Technology is great and it works so you use it," Ricky Martin admits, "but I also try to keep things very simple. When it comes to music, you cannot pull a whip on yourself. I don't want my voice to sound too technical, I want it to sound like me. The way I feel is, I don't have to sound perfect, but my emotion has to nail it. There's nothing scientific about it, it's all about emotion. I let it flow. If it's real, it stays."

So far Ricky Martin appears to be handling his success well, turning down a chance to star opposite Jennifer Lopez in a film remake of West Side Story, on the grounds that the movie helps perpetuate Puerto Rican stereotypes; 'the consummate professional and painstaking artist'. He also continues to maintain a relationship with his longtime girlfriend, Rebecca de Alba who hosts a TV show in Mexico, and in regard to his singing career he said to USA Today: "I want to do this forever. I don't want to be the hit of the summer, and, hopefully, with a lot of humility, we can talk in 10 years and I'll still be here."