Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Ronaldinho

Ronaldinho

Ronaldinho [ Ronaldinho Pictures   |   Ronaldinho Wallpapers ]

Ronaldinho
Birth Name: Ronaldo de Assis Moreira
Date of Birth: 21/03/1980
Born At: Porto Alegre, Brazil
Height: 180 cm
Profession : Actor
Position: Attacking Midfielder
Club: FC Barcelona (Brazil)

Ronaldinho News

- Ronaldinho, World Player of the Year... AGAIN
- Ronaldinho wants Henry & Lampard
- Ronaldinho wins golden ball!
- Ronaldinho wins second straight FIFA award

Ronaldinho signed for Barca in the 2003-04 season following in the footsteps of a number of illustrious fellow countrymen who had enjoyed successful careers with the club: Evaristo, Ronaldo, Romario and Rivaldo.

Ronaldinho began his footballing career with Gremio de Porto Alegre, where his burgeoning talent soon brought him to the attention of the international football world. During the four seasons he spent there, from 1997 to 2001, Ronaldinho also started to claim a place in the Brazilian international side. He won the Copa America in 1999 scoring six goals, including a memorable effort against Venezuela.

In 2001, Ronaldinho decided to try his luck in European football and signed for French league outfit PSG though his debut was delayed due to a financial dispute between the two clubs. Although his time with PSG was not as successful as he would have hoped, Ronaldinho continue to prosper with the international team, winning a World Cup winners' medal at the 2002 Japan-Korea championships.

Right from his very first match in a Barca shirt, the fans were seduced by Ronaldinho's spectacular brand of footballing magic. His ability to change the course of a match with a brilliant solo effort made him the reference point of the Barca attack and one of the truly great footballing icons of the opening decade of the new millennium.

In his first season, the team strung together a sensation run of seventeen consecutive matches without defeat and finished in second place in La Liga, thereby achieving direct qualification for the Champions League. This impetus carried on to the 2004-05 season and Ronaldinho and the rest of the Barca squad soon established a lead at the top of the table that would take them to the league title. In addition, the Brazilian's tremendous talent has received public recognition with individual awards such as the FIFA World Player 2004 and the Ballon d'Or 2005.

Since then, Ronaldinho has become the leader of the mighty Brazil side, with which he won a Confederations Cup winners' medal in Germany 2005. Ronaldinho is under contract with FC Barcelona until 30th June 2010.