Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Salma Hayek


Salma Hayek


Salma Hayek [ Salma Hayek Pictures   |   Salma Hayek Wallpapers ]

Salma Hayek: A Mexican Actress
Real Name: Salma Hayek Jimenez
Date of Birth: September 2, 1966
Birthplace: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico
Height: 5'2"

Popularly Known: for her role in Frida

Salma Hayek News
- Love is the Law for Salma
- Jude Law And Salma Hayek Together?
- Salma Hayek Bets on Betty La Fea
- People in the News: This Girl Just Wants to Have Fun
- Salma Hayek Spends 'One Night in Paris'



Born in Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico Salma Hayek is considered to be the first Mexican actress to become a Hollywood movie star since Dolores Del Rio.

Salma Hayek started her career through TV soap opera "Teresa" (1989), which earned her the star status in her native Mexico. But she surprised her fans by deciding to move to Los Angeles, United States, in 1991 to become a part of Hollywood. At that time she didn't know English, she took one year to learn English and also took lessons of acting from drama coach Stella Adler.

Hayek got her first break in Allison Anders "Mi Vida Loca" (1993) in a supporting role. Robert Rodriguez gave her big break, starring opposite Antonio Banderas in "Desperado" (1995), which brought her to Hollywood's attention.

In 2002, it was "Frida" also produced by herself gives her big success. Her performance in this film led her to Oscar nomination.

Salma has started her own company to produce movies! It's called "Ventanarosa". She was chosen by People magazine (1996) as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world. Also named one of the Best-Dressed Celebrities by America's People magazine. Also she has posed in ad campaigns for Revlon, H&M, and March of Dimes.