Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers

Celebrity › Sarah Silverman

Sarah Silverman

Sarah Silverman [ Sarah Silverman Pictures   |   Sarah Silverman Wallpapers ]

Sarah Silverman
Birth Name: Sarah Bennett Silverman
Date of Birth: December 2, 1970
Born At: Bedford, New Hampshire, USA
Height: 5' 9"
Profession: Actress

Sarah Silverman News

- Silverman's 'Jesus' pushes limits
- Sarah Silverman Won't Shut Up, By Kurt Loder

Funny, irreverent, fearless, hardcore: all can be used to describe actress/comedienne Sarah Silverman and her ceaseless style of humor. Silverman has built a career tackling controversial subjects head-on. While most might only scratch the surface, Silverman dives right into the nasty depths of race, religion and sex.

However, taking on these issues has not been without its controversies, Sarah Silverman was fired from her regular gig on "Saturday Night Live", and in 2001, while appearing on "Late Night with Conan O'Brien", Silverman expressed a national aspersion against Asian Americans and was immediately disciplined by Guy Aoki, president of the Media Action Network for Asian Americans. But through it all, Silverman has rarely checked her sharp tongue or continent her cutting-edge comedy.

Sarah Silverman brings her fresh and provocative comedy to the silver screen. Sarah is often compared to the legendary stand-up comic, Lenny Bruce. No topic is taboo. Nothing is sacred. Sarah Silverman jokes about September 11th, unwanted body hair, and the Holocaust. As she says in the film, "When God gives you AIDS, and God does give you AIDS, by the way make Lemon AIDS." She's not ashamed of her sexuality, either.

The film is a collaboration between Liam Lynch and Sarah Silverman to bring her live show to the screen. Theater-goers will see Silverman's performance before a live audience, interwoven with stylish musical numbers and backstage infatuation. The Los Angeles Times called "Jesus" "savagely effective, as ruthlessly provocative as anything since the heyday of Lenny Bruce." Additionally, the film has received strong reviews at both the SXSW Film Festival and the Aspen Comedy Festival. The stage show played to sold-out crowds in NYC and Los Angeles.

Filmed before a live audience in September 2004 in Los Angeles, "Sarah Silverman: Jesus is Magic" premieres in theaters nationwide November 11th. It is written by Sarah Silverman, directed by Liam Lynch, and produced by Heidi Herzon, Mark Williams and Randy Sosin. Rhet Baer is the film's Director of Photography. Bob Odenkirk, Brian Posehn and Silverman's comedian/actor sister, Laura Silverman, make appearances along with Silverman's band The Silver Men. "Jesus is Magic" will be distributed by Roadside Attractions.