Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity Sean Connery › Biography

Sean Connery - Biography

Sean Connery Biography

Name: Sean Connery
Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery
Birth Date: August 25, 1930
Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland
Religion: Roman Catholic
Height: 6' 2''
Nationality: Scottish
Profession: actor
Sign: Virgo

Sean Connery was born on August 25, 1930, in Edinburgh, Scotland. He was born as Thomas Sean Connery. He is son of Joseph Connery, worked at a rubber factory and Euphamia Connery. His brother, Neil is a former actor.

At the age of 16, he leaved the school, and joined the Royal Navy. But he discharged on medical grounds then he went on to a succession of jobs, including laborer and lifeguard. When he was 20 years old, he placed third in the Mr. Universe competition, which eventually led to his desire to act.

In 1962, Sean Connery married with Diane Cilento, Australian-born actress and divorced in 1973. In 1975 he married with Micheline Roquebrune. With Cilento he had a son, Jason Connery, who also became an actor. Also he has a grand son, Dashiell Quinn Connery.

Though he has two wives, he has number of girlfriends, Maxine Daniels (singer, mid-1950s), Carol Sopel (actress, 1957), Julie Hamilton (photographer, 1957), Lana Turner (actress, 1958), Sue Lloyd (actress, 1959-60), Shelley Winters (actress, 1960), Joyce Webber (model, 1962), Lynsey De Paul (musician, mid-1970).

Sean Connery took dancing lessons for 11 years from the Swedish dancer Yat Malmgren. Sean Connery is well known to audiences around the world for his role as James Bond. He subsequently played Bond in several sequels like:

  • From Russia With Love (1963)
  • Goldfinger (1964)
  • Thunderball (1965)
  • You Only Live Twice (1967)
  • Diamonds Are Forever(1971)

Sean Connery's favorite room in his House is his Bathroom. He keeps his all awards like Oscar, two BAFTA awards in his bathroom. In 1989, Sean was voted "The Sexiest Man Alive" and in 1997, Connery was ranked #14 in Empire magazine's "Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list.

In 1999, Sean Connery starred in the romantic action movie Entrapment together with Catherine Zeta-Jones. In 1999 Connery was a Kennedy Center Honors recipient and in 2000 he was appointed a Knight Bachelor in the Queen's New Year's Honors List.