Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Sean Paul

Sean Paul

Sean Paul [ Sean Paul Pictures   |   Sean Paul Wallpapers ]

Sean Paul
Birth name: Sean Paul Henriques
Date of Birth: 8 January 1973
Born At: Kingston, Jamaica
Profession: Musician
Nationality: Jamaican

Sean Paul News
- Sean Paul , Xzibit, Shaggy, Simon Webbe To Host EMAs Surround Shows.

Music is your own talent and is an important tool. Even if you don't want to be a role model, get ready to be in the public eye. Energy is there, you just have to use it..
- Sean Paul

In 1996, Sean Paul released "Baby Girl" album which was the first of a series of undeniable reggae smashes that rocked Jamaica. It helps for establishing a solid base for Sean amongst the island's dancehall massive.

Sean Paul was the first reggae artist to have two singles added at the same time to a major American radio station and the first reggae artist to simultaneously chart two singles from the same album on the Billboard R and B Singles chart.

In 2002, Sean Paul enjoyed a mainstream US Top 10 hit with "Gimme the Light". The source album Dutty Rock reached the US Top 10 and racked up sales of one million plus.

Sean Paul was recently named Best Reggae Artist of the Year at the MOBO Awards in London, and he also garnered a High Times magazine 2002 Doobie Award for "Gimme The Light". Sean was named #3 Reggae Artist of the Year by Billboard. In February 2005, Sean Paul was appeared with new track 'Punkie'.