Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Shakira


Shakira


Shakira [ Shakira Pictures   |   Shakira Wallpapers ]

Shakira: A Latin Singer/Songwriter
Real Name: Shakira Isabel Mebarak Ripoll
Date of Birth: February 2, 1977
Birthplace: Barranquilla, Colombia

Popularly Known: for her album "Laundry Service"

Shakira News
- Shakira and Antonio de la Rua split
- Shakira launching anti-gun campaign
- Shakira Follows up Spanish Smash with All New English Album Oral Fixation, Vol. 2
- Shakira's second album of 2005 due Nov. 29
- Are You Ready For Shakira's Oral Fixation 2?



Shakira (woman with full grace by Arebic means) is perhaps the most recognizable and certainly, the most intriguing voice in Latin pop/rock today.

The talented singer/songwriter come to international fame with the multi-million selling "Pies Descalzos," effectively broke the formulaic mold of Latin pop with an authentic sound that hadn't been heard before.

Her tunes, like her hit single "Estoy Aqu?", are melodic, musically surprising and gritty, with intellectual lyrics and an electronic/acoustic blend.

Shakira made her entry with debut CD "Magia (Magic) with Sony records at the age of 13. While "Pies Descalzos" was her real breakthrough performance.

Shakira appeared on cover of Time Magazine's "Era of the Rockera" issue. Also earned the honor of Latin Female Artist of the Year at World Music Awards in Monaco, 2001. Also became the youngest ever goodwill ambassador for the United Nations' UNICEF on October 24, 2003.

She has performed for the Pope at the Vatican, and the Colombian government even appointed Shakira as an official goodwill ambassador. Her current dominance of North American pop charts further proves that the singer is following the motto of her song title by rising up to any challenge "Whenever, Wherever."

Shakira's fans call her "Shaki"... She is widely known as a spokesperson for Pepsi Cola.