Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton [ Thandie Newton Pictures   |   Thandie Newton Wallpapers ]

Thandie Newton
Birth Name: Thandiwe Newton
Birth Date: November 6, 1972
Birth Place: Zambia
Height: 5' 2''
Eyes: Brown
Hair: Dark Brown/Black
Nationality: American
Profession: Actress
Claim to fame: as Nyah Nordoff-Hall in Mission Impossible II (2000)

Thandie Newton News
- Thandie Newton Talks About "The Truth About Charlie"
- The Hottest Ticket in L.A
- CELEBS AUCTION OFF BET AWARD GIFT BAGS: Chaka Khan, Thandie Newton, Lil John donate goodies to benefit AIDS org.
- Bet Awards Star Power Delivers For Hiv/Aids Prevention: Stars Donate Personal Goodies For Auction.

Then I became a mother and it just fills every space, that isn't filled with something else important. It's just like this incredible balloon that blows up and fills life up
- Thandie Newton

Thandie Newton is one of the famous BAFTA award-winning British actresses. Thandie's first name pronounced as "Tan-dee". She was named by her godmother whose nickname was Thandy after Jeremy "Pantz" Smith.

Thandie Newton's first movie, "Flirting" was released in 1991 in which she played a role of Thandiwe Adjewa. John Duigan was the director of this movie. Nicole Kidman played a role of Nicola with Thandie.

Thandie had a small role of Creole slave Yvette in Interview with the Vampire (1994) alongside Tom Cruise. In 2000, she played a role of Nyah Hall, in the film Mission: Impossible II with Tom Cruise. Because of this movie, she had to pull out of the film Charlie's Angels.

"Crash" was her one the movie which was released in 2004. She played a role of Christine. Paul Haggis was the director of this movie. Thandie won British Academy Awards as a Best Supporting Actress and Empire Award as a Best Actress. She was also nominated for London Film Critics Association as Best British Supporting Actress.

Thandie Newton was nominated for Golden Satellite Award as a Best Performance by an Act in 1999. In 2000, Thandie Newton was voted as one of "The 10 Sexiest Women of the Year."