Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise [ Tom Cruise Pictures   |   Tom Cruise Wallpapers ]

Tom Cruise
Birth Name : Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Date of Birth: July, 3, 1962
Born At: Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Height: 5'9''
Weight : 170 lbs.
Sign : Cancer
Wife : Nicole Kidman(Divorced),Mimi Rogers (Divorced)
Siblins : Lee Anne Mapother, Marian Mapother, Cass Mapother.
Occupation : Actor, Director, Producer

Tom Cruise News
- Cruise shows his love with roses
- Tom Cruise does some intense stunt scenes for his new movie
- Cruise, Armstrong, Hatcher and Kanye Are Fascinating
- Tom Cruise Forced to Cancel Psychiatry Lecture
- National Coalition of Human Rights Activists Censures Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise was born on July 3, 1962 as Thomas Cruise Mapother IV. At his young age he became one of the top 100 movie stars of all time, although his ambition was to become a priest. This sensitive, deeply religious youngster Tom, was destined to become Tom Cruise, the highest paid and most sought after actor in the screen history.

He is the only son (among four children) of nomadic parents. Tom spent his childhood continuously moving and in that he was 14 bt had to attended 15 different schools in the US and Canada. Then he finally settled in Glen Ridge, New Jersey, with his mother and her new husband. When he was in high school, he developed an interest in acting and abandoned his plans of becoming a priest, dropped out of school, and when he was 18 started for his acting career. Tom Cruise has to spend hard for the next 15 years. Then he made his film debut with a small part in Endless Love (1981), from the outset exhibited an undeniable box office appeal for allowing it to both male and female audiences.

He is below average height and not so particularly handsome in the traditional sense, but only within 5 years Tom Cruise was seen in some of the top grossing films of the 1980s, which include - Top Gun (1986), The Color of Money (1986), Rain Man (1988) and Born on the Fourth of July (1989). In 1990s he was one of the highest paid actors in the world and for "Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)", "Mission: Impossible (1996)" and "Jerry Maguire (1996)" movies he was earning an average 15 million dollars a picture.