Celebrity
Celebrity News
Celebrity Photos
Celebrity Wallpapers
Celebrity › Usher

Usher

Usher [ Usher Pictures   |   Usher Wallpapers ]

Usher
Birth Name : Usher Raymond IV
Date of Birth: 14 October 1978
Born At: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Height: 5' 11''
Profession : Actor, musician
Best Known As : The R&B crooner of the hit 'You Make Me Wanna...'

Usher News
- Top 10 celebs with big egos are: Paris Hilton, Kanye West, Usher, Beyonce Knowles, Christina Aguilera, Jack White, Justin Timberlake, Avril Lavigne...
- Actress/Model K.D. Aubert can be seen in the upcoming film, 'In The Mix' starring Usher Raymond scheduled to be released Nov. 05.
- Review of Nigeria's Entertainment industry since 1960.
- The upcoming "In the Mix" starring Usher, Directed by Ron Underwood and produced by John Dellaverson, the film’s executive producers include Usher (Raymond).
- Usher brings viewers into his world on the DVD "Behind the Truth: Truth Tour -- Live," which will be available Nov. 8 exclusively via Best Buy.

Usher in his hometown of Atlanta, was spotted by a La Face record executive at a talent show, GA, then it took no time for Usher Raymond's career to take off. Usher was auditioned for La Face co-founder L.A. Reid when he was just 14-years-old. Usher Raymond was introduced himself to the world just as 'Usher,' and in 1994 released debut album of the same name.

Usher's first single, 'Think of You,' gained Usher much popularity and reached high status. Usher recorded a national holiday jingle for Coca-Cola in 1995. Then Usher joined various top male R&B vocalists to form Black Men United for the single 'You Will Know', which is featured on the Jason's Lyric soundtrack.

After that Usher teamed with teen singing sensation 'Monica' for a duet remake of Latimore's 'Let's Straighten It Out.' Usher released his sophomore album, 'My Way' in 1997, when Usher completed his graduation from high school. Usher always tried to display his maturity and songwriting abilities, so he co-wrote six of the nine songs and enlisted the help of producers Jermaine Dupri, Babyface, and, again, Combs.

Usher as one of R&B's hottest artists is mainly reestablished because of his album's first single, 'You Make Me Wanna', and also made him a crossover sensation. The single 'You Make Me Wanna' topped the R&B charts for 11 weeks, hit number two pop, and eventually went double platinum.

Usher full-length Confessions dropped later that March, "Yeah!" had hit the top of the Billboard charts. This album was Usher's most mature work to date and won the Grammy for best contemporary R&B album 2004.